Indian Railways : A Trillion Dollar Opportunity

The Conference was held on September 3, 2016 at the Four Seasons Hotel, Mumbai with participation of over 200 delegates and more than 20 featured speakers including international representatives.

As a pre-cursor to the event, ICS Knowledge Partner, McKinsey and Company, produced a Knowledge Paper which was circulated to all the delegates. Further, Innovation Technology Platform pro-actively reached out to companies providing innovative technologies and solutions for railways. On the eve of the Conference, a cheat sheet of key issues prepared by Mr. Sanjeev Singh Ahluwalia, Member of the Smart Cities and Infrastructure Committee and Advisor at ORF was circulated to facilitate discussions.

The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister for Railways and the Inaugural Session featured several high level speakers including Shri Bibek Debroy, Member NITI Aayog and Shri Deepak Parekh, Chairman, HDFC Ltd.

Conference on Indian Railways: A Trillion Dollar Opportunity

Saturday, September 3, 2016

The Great Room, Hotel Four Seasons, Worli, Mumbai

09.00 a.m. ? 09.30 a.m. Registration
09.30 a.m. Lighting of Lamp by the Dignitaries
09.35 a.m. ? 09.45 a.m. Welcome Address
Mr. Deepak Premnarayen, President, Indian Merchants? Chamber
09.45 a.m. ? 09.55 a.m. Introduction of the Conference
Mr.HariSankaran, Chairman, IMC Infrastructure Committee and Vice Chairman & MD, IL&FS
09.55 a.m. ? 10.05 a.m. Address by
Mr. LalitJalan, CEO, Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.
10.05 a.m. ? 10.15 a.m. Address by
Mr. Sunil Mathur, MD and CEO, Siemens India
10.15 a.m. -10.30 a.m. Address by
Mr. Deepak Parekh, Chairman, HDFC Ltd.
10.30 a.m. ? 10.45 a.m. Address by
Shri BibekDebroy, Member, NITI Aayog
10.45 a.m.? 11.10 a.m. Address by
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Honourable Union Minister for Railways
11.10 a.m.? 11.15 a.m. Address by
Dr.LalitKanodia, Vice President, IMC
11.15 a.m. ? 11:30 a.m. Tea/Coffee Break
11.15 a.m. ? 11:30 a.m. Technical Session 1 - Fast Track : Accelerating Investments
11.15 a.m. ? 11:30 a.m. Theme Presentation and Session Chair : Shri BibekDebroy, Member, NITI Aayog
Panel
    1. Mr. Kuldip Singh, ED (Resource Mobilization), Ministry of Railways
    2. Ms.NamitaMehrotra, Ex-Member TDSAT
    3. Mr Harsh Dhingra Managing Director, Bombardier India
    4. Mr. Avirup Nag, Partner, Indus Law
    5. Mr. Sibia Will, Director - Sustainable Development, Sweco
    6. Mr. Abhay Mishra, CEO, Mumbai Metro One
Q&A session
01.30 p.m. ? 02.00 p.m. Lunch Break
02.00 p.m. ? 03.45 p.m. Technical Session 2 - Changing Track : Operations to Customer Service
Theme Presentation and Session Chair: Mr. Sanjeev S Ahluwalia, Advisor ORF Panel
    1. Mr. ArvindMalkhede, Group General Manager, IRCTC
   2. Ms. Shinjini Kumar, CEO, Paytm
    3. Mr. Rajiv Gujral, Ex. Taj Hotels
    4. Mr. Manohar Raja, General Manager, Railtel
    5. Mr. AlokKshirsagar, Ex-Member TDSAT
    6. Mr. Himanshu Arora, Ex-Member TDSAT
03.45 p.m. ? 04.00 p.m. Tea/Coffee Break
04.00 p.m. ? 05.45 p.m. Technical Session 3 - Developing Multi Modal Transport Nodes
Theme Presentation and Session Chair : Mr. S K Lohia, CEO, IR Station Development Corporation
Panel
    1. Mr.TilakRaj Seth, EVP & Head, Siemen Mobility
   2. Mr. Deepak Chatterjee, CEO, IIFCL Projects
    3. Mr. V. Kalyana Rama, Director (Projects & Services), CONCOR
    4. Mr. ManeeshVerma, SVP, Engie India
    5. Mr. B D Prasad, CEO Integration, PPAM Solkraft
   6.6. CTO, Mr. SatishYadav Mirasys
05.45 p.m. 06.00 p.m. Valedictory Session :
Mr. Deepak Premnarayen, President, IMC
Mr.HariSankaran, VC&MD, IL&FS Group

Speakers

  • Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Union Minister for Railways
  • Bibek Debroy, Member, NITI Aayog
  • Deepak Parekh, Chairman, HDFC Ltd
  • Lalit Jalan, CEO, Reliance Infrastructure Ltd
  • Sunil Mathur, MD & CEO, Siemens India
  • K. Manohar Raja, General Manager, Strategic Business, Railtel
  • Namita Mehrotra, ED (RM), Ministry of Railway
  • S.K. Lohia, CEO, IR Station Development Corporation
  • Kuldip Singh, Former Member, TDSAT
  • Maneesh Verma, SVP, Engie India
  • Sanjeev S Ahluwalia, Advisor, ORF
  • Rajeev Gujral, Formerly with Taj Hotels
  • Shinjini Kumar, CEO, PayTM
  • Himanshu Arora, Marketing Manager, BlaBla Car
  • Deepak Chatterjee, CEO, IIFCL Projects
  • Abhay Kumar Mishra, CEO, Mumbai Metro One
  • Alok Kshirsagar, Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
  • Harsh Dhingra, MD, Bombardier India
  • Tilak Raj Seth, EVP & Head, Siemens Mobility
  • Sibia Will, Director, Sustainable Development, Sweco
  • Arvind Malkhede, Group GM, IRCTC
  • V. Kalyan Ram, Director, Projects & Services, CONCOR
  • Avirup Nag, Partner, Indus Law
  • Satish Yadav, CTO, Mirasys
  • B.D. Prasad, CEO Integration, PPAM Solkraft
View Profile

Sponsors

Conference Partners

Platinum Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Technology Partner


Meadia Coverage

The Economic Times

Govt working on $5-billion fund to finance Railways projects

The government is working on a proposal to create a $ 5-billion fund to finance various infrastructure projects of Railways. Railway minister Suresh Prabhu on Saturday said the proposed Railways of India Development Fund (RIDF) will be placed before the Cabinet for its nod after sorting out some hurdles. “There were certain hurdles that were to be cleared for the proposed $5-billion Railways of India Development Fund before we seek Cabinet approval. We are almost done the structuring of the fund and hope we will be able to take it to the Cabinet soon,” Prabhu said at a seminar organised by Indian Merchants’ Chamber. “Nearly 20 per cent of the fund will come from the finance ministry and we expect the balance from pension funds and sovereign funds,” Namita Mehrotra, Executive Director, (Resource Mobilisation), Railway Board, said. The proposed fund, which will be anchored by the World Bank, will be of seven years. Mehrotra said the finance ministry’s share will come in the form of equity. “It is being planned that the World Bank will route the funds through the finance ministry, which will be invested in RIDF as equity. We are hopeful of receiving a good response from pension funds and sovereign wealth funds.” The proposed fund will mainly invest in major infrastructure projects of the transport behemoth.funds and sovereign wealth funds.” The proposed fund will mainly invest in major infrastructure projects of the transport behemoth.

APN News

Indian Merchants’ Chamber Organize International Conference on Indian Railways 2016 ; announces support by World Bank for Railway Infrastructure Fund

ndian Merchants’ Chamber had organized an international conference today on “Indian Railways – A Trillion Dollar Opportunity” in Mumbai. The conference focused on understanding Indian Railways’ contribution in economic progress and inter–economic linkages. Key discussions centered on the theme of accelerating investments in Indian Railways, as an important growth engine for the Indian economy. The government is focusing on enhancing availability, quality and financing of infrastructure projects for railways. Several Policy and regulatory measures, along with issues related to the environment, sustainability and safety aspects were also highlighted. Special emphasis will also be given by the government to the role of MSMEs, need for employment generation and skill enhancement. Also discussed were freight logistics capacity acceleration, improved customer services and security and developing railway stations into business and tourism – hubs. The participants at the conference were bankers, govt officials, private sector players, investors and security and developing railway stations into business and tourism – hubs. The participants at the conference were bankers, govt officials, private sector players, investors and Corporates.

Free Press

Reliance Infra receives ‘Best Metro of India 2016’ Award

Mumbai Metro received the ‘Best Metro of India 2016’ award at an event organised on Saturday. The Reliance Infrastructure CEO Lalit Jalan received the award by Indian Merchants Chamber (IMC) at an event organised by them. The award was handed over by the Union Minister for Railway, Suresh Prabhu, at the event on Saturday. The IMC adjudged all metro services in India on the basis of published data and the infrastructure built by Reliance Infrastructure built and thereby Mumbai Metro One was found to be the Best Metro.

Business Standard

Indian Railways taps multiple non-budget financing options for infra development

Prabhu says Railways best destination for pension and sovereign wealth funds to invest

The Indian Railways is exploring multiple non budget funding options to implement projects including high speed trains, rolling stock, station development signalling and infrastructure development. Apart from approaching multilateral organisaions like World Bank, Asian Development Bank, the IR is in talks with public sector banks including State Bank of India, Infrastructure Development Finance Company and pension and sovereign wealth funds. This is in addition to the budgetary allocation of Rs 1.21 lakh crore for the current fiscal. Railways minister Suresh Prabhu at the conference organised here by Indian Merchants Chamber (IMC) announced that the World Bank has agreed to anchor Railway Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of $5 billion over 7 years. It will be co anchored by pension funds and sovereign wealth funds. ''Railways will be the best destination for pension funds and sovereign wealth funds. They are quite keen that their capital is safeguarded as there is permanent revenue and it is increasing,'' he added. This apart, Prabhu said the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has agreed to provide loan at 0.1% with 50 year tenure and 15 year moratorium for the Rs 1 lakh crore Mumbai Ahmedabad bullet train. The project implementation period is slated to be six years between 2017 and 2023 for the 508 km high speed project. The operating speed will be 320 kmph while the maximum pseed will be 350 kmph. Prabhu said the redevelopment of railway station will be carried out in an integrated manner to house railway trains, buses, rikshaws and taxies. ''This is a major opportunity and it is going to be a massive exercise even at the global level. It is a challenging issue.

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 5

Absolute India

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 10

Divya Bhaskar

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 3

Hindustan Times

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 14

Lokmat

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 2

Navbharat Times Page No - 5

Dated - 05-09-2016

Sakal

Dated - 05-09-2016 Page No - 2


 

Feedback from Speakers & delegates